Privacy Statement

EFFECTIVE DATE:  1/1/2020

Anvoy, Inc. (“Anvoy”) understands that security and privacy are important issues for visitors to our anvoy.com website, BibleTide.com, ConservaTide.com, GoodTide.us sites and other Member Sites hosted on the platform (all together known as the “Site”). The following Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets forth Anvoy’s privacy practices and the possible uses of the information that Anvoy gathers via the Site.

Collection of Information

Voluntarily Provided Information

You may be asked to voluntarily provide your name, phone number, email address or other personally identifiable information (collectively, “Personal Information”) to create an account on the Site and participate in the learning opportunities offered therein. By using the Site and providing us with Personal Information, you consent to our use of such Personal Information as described in this Policy. You may always refuse to provide Personal Information, and this may lead to our inability to provide you with certain products or services.

Anvoy also provides good and/or services for purchase.  When purchasing you are redirected to a Paypal payment landing page where you must complete the transaction by using an existing Paypal account or by providing Personal Information as well as a credit or debit card number and a billing address (collectively, “Financial Information”).  This payment process is external to Anvoy. Anvoy does not have any access to your Financial Information inputted through the Paypal payment process nor do we collect Financial Information for any purpose.  When purchasing or selling Courses, information you submit through the payment process with Paypal is outside of the scope of this policy, and we encourage you to review Paypal’s privacy policy before effectuating any sale.

Cookies and Statistics

We may collect information through the use of common information-gathering tools such as web beacons, cookies and server logging. A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser which helps the Site remember and customize your visit. For example, cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers or other software, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions. If you reject cookies, functionality of the Site may be limited, and you may not be able to take advantage of many of the Site’s features.

We may also use single-pixel images on the Site or in our emails to you (web beacons). This technology tells us more about browsing, click-tracking, viewing, and buying activity, but none of your Personal Information is transmitted through this technology.

We may also collect other anonymous information, including but not limited to server logging that your web browser or device provides to us when you view the Site, your IP address, the type of browser you are using, a referring URL, and other information contained in HTTP headers.

We may use third-party advertising companies to place ads on the Site and to place our ads on other web sites. These companies may use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites to provide advertisements on the Site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Use of Information

Account Administration

Anvoy may use Personal Information obtained through your use of the Site to administer your account.

Direct Marketing

Anvoy may use Personal Information obtained through your use of the Site to send marketing communications from Anvoy or its partners. We do not rent or sell Personal Information to outside marketers.  We may also disclose anonymous and aggregated information to third party advertising companies to place ads on the Site and to place our ads on other websites. These companies may use such anonymous information about your visits to the Site and other web sites to provide advertisements on the Site and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Combination of Information

Anvoy may, on occasion, combine information collected through the Site with information that we collect from other sources.

Customer Support

Anvoy may use your Personal Information to respond to questions or requests from you that are submitted via the Site and/or to provide other requested customer support.

Information Sharing

Anvoy may disclose your Personal Information to third parties for the following purposes:

  1. Service Providers. Your Personal Information may be shared with third party service providers to process your orders, deliver packages, send mail, provide search results and links, or provide other customer services.
  2. Law Enforcement. Your Personal Information may be shared with law enforcement officials if it relates to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity.
  3. Necessary or for Safety Reasons.  Anvoy may also disclose your Personal Information if required or permitted to do so by law, for fraud protection and credit risk reduction purposes, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of Anvoy or the users of the Site, to act under urgent circumstances to protect the safety of Anvoy or its employees or a member of the public, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.
  4. Sale or Acquisition of Assets.  If Anvoy becomes involved in a transaction involving the sale of its assets, such as a merger or acquisition, or if Anvoy is transferred to another company, Anvoy may disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information as part of the transaction. If the surviving entity in that transaction is not Anvoy, the surviving company may use your Personal Information pursuant to their own privacy policies, and those policies may be different from this Policy.

Other than as set forth herein, we will not disclose your Personal Information unless we obtain your prior consent or are legally required to do so.

Privacy of Children under 13 Years

Anvoy encourages parents and guardians to be aware of and participate in their children’s online activities. We strictly adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Information from any child under the age of 13 in any manner that violates this law. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected Personal Information from a child under 13 years of age, we will promptly take all reasonable measures to delete that data from our systems.

The platform does allow a parent to setup sub-accounts to track activity metrics for children under 13 years, however this sub-account data is related to the parent’s record and contains no personal identification information of the child. The parent assigns a “screen name” so that only the parent knows the child’s identity. Children 13 years or older can manage their own accounts, including their real name, however parents are still encouraged to monitor all of their minor child’s online activity.

Your Opportunity to Opt-out of Email Advertising

Anvoy does not participate in bulk email solicitations that you have not consented to receiving (i.e. SPAM). In the event you do not wish to receive promotional emails from Anvoy, follow the opt-out instructions contained within the body of any email message you receive.

External Links

The Site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are owned and operated by third parties. Anvoy is not responsible for the collection or use of your Personal Information at any third party sites. Your use of an external website or any informational content found on an external websites is subject to and governed by the terms and guidelines of those website(s).  Anvoy does not endorse or make any representations or warranties concerning, and will not in any way be liable for, any informational content, products, services, software, or other materials available on an external website, even if one or more pages of the external website are framed within a page of this Site.

Security

We employ commercially reasonable standards to protect Personal Information obtained through use of the Site. For example, all Personal Information is stored on our secured servers, behind a firewall at a data center with access to data strictly controlled. Unfortunately, no safeguards or processes can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such Personal Information, and you provide such Personal Information at your own risk.

Modifications

This Policy was last modified at the date first printed above. Anvoy may modify this Policy at any time, and, accordingly, we urge you to frequently review this page. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent.

Updating Information

If you ever wish to access your Personal Information, or to have your Personal Information deleted, updated, changed or modified, you may do so by contacting Anvoy through the contact information below. To cancel your account and have your Personal Information returned to you, please contact us through the contact information below. Requests to update information will be handled within thirty (30) days.

Contacting Anvoy

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us using the information below.

Anvoy Inc., 3755 Old State Road 25 N, Lafayette, IN 47905